MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN SUPPORT April 26, 2023 (2024)
[…] (“Blue Illusions”), as a result of personal injuries allegedly sustained at Blue Illusions Limited, Balmoral Island, P.O. Box N-4839 Nassau New Providence, The Commonwealth of the Bahamas. In dismissing Plaintiff’s Complaint against HYATT on the grounds of lack of jurisdiction, the Hon. Lynn Kotler, J.S.C. wrote the following: Hyatt is not subject to general in personam jurisdiction in New York for the reasons that follow. CPLR § 301 provides that "[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." Generally, New York Courts will exercise general in personam jurisdiction over a defendant: [1] present in the State of New York; [2] who consents to New York's jurisdiction; [3] domiciled in New York; or [4] doing business in New York.